The parrot family birds is a medium sized group of birds, found in most tropical and subtropical regions. Being best known for it’s brightly coloured feathers, some species of parrots are able to mimic sounds made by humans. Most of parrot family birds can be found in South America and Australia.
The parrot family birds
Has around 393 different species.
Have curved bills (beaks), strong legs and clawed feet.
Often brightly coloured.
Are believed to be one of the most intelligent bird species.
The parrot family birds includes several hundred types of different species. Different species vary widely in size, appearance and temperament. Parrot family birds are known for their beautiful and brightly color patterns. Parrots range in size from 3 inches(8.7 centimeters) to an impressive 40 inches(100 centimeters). Weigh can be from 2.25 to 56 ounces (64 g to 1.6 kg). Depending on specie can live anywhere from 10 to 80 years.
The world’s heaviest type of parrot is the kakapo, which can weigh up to 9 lbs. (4 kg). They sleep during the day and search for food at night.
The smallest parrot is the buff-faced pygmy parrot, which is only about 3 inches (8 cm) height all and weighs just 0.4 ounces (10 g).
All parrot types have in common diversity which make them wildly popular as pets. Some parrots are intelligent and talk at the level of a four-to-five year old human. Time spent feeding, cleaning, playing and training sounds like a big challenge. Sure, you should spend as much time with your parrot as you can. Taking 10 minutes twice a day to train your parrot bird can go a long way. Do the best you can. A good routine and balanced food in advance can save you a lot of time.
Many parrot family birds are monogamous and spend their lives with only one mate. Parrot family birds nest in cavities and hold no territories exept their nesting sites. The mates work together to raise their children. Parrots are social birds that live in groups called flocks. Parrots communicate with one another by squawking and moving their tail feathers.